• All departing/arriving passengers must have an insurance valid for the flight period
Helicopter Services expanded its scope of service in oil and gas sector – PHOTO
Home \ News \ Helicopter Services expanded its scope of service in oil and gas sector – PHOTO
April 14 2016, Baku – Commercial helicopter company “Helicopter Services” received a status of the official service provider for external cargo sling on offshore and onshore oil and gas platforms according to Oil &Gas Producers Standard (OGP).
The main direction of these services is focused on flare tip change outs on oil and gas platforms, as well as the wide range of services on transportation of oversized cargo on sling to difficult dislocation places.
The operations are conducted by American Sikorsky S-92 heavy helicopters, which are main part of the company’s fleet. Flare tip change outs on onshore and offshore installations is unique, as the number of airlines worldwide carrying out such operations is very limited. Operation of these flights require crew workmanship, high-technology equipment of the helicopter and coordinated work of all related services of the Airline.
Company is ready to provide its services to all potential customers throughout the Caspian Sea, as well as in Russia, regions of South-East Asia and Africa.