• The application must be submitted 3 working days before departure.
• Special permission from state bodies of Azerbaijan is required for flights over the city
• All departing/arriving passengers must have an insurance valid for the flight period
General Director of ASG Helicopter Services: Our main goal is to implement the security management system into our operations by continuously enhancing and guaranteeing flight safety, which is our top priority
Home \ News \ General Director of ASG Helicopter Services: Our main goal is to implement the security management system into our operations by continuously enhancing and guaranteeing flight safety, which is our top priority
We present to our readers an interview with Azer Sultanov, General Director of ASG Helicopter Services LLC.
Question: Could you provide some basic information on "ASGHS"LLC, a business that operates helicopters in the modern Azerbaijani aviation industry?
Answer: ASG Helicopter Services is among the most advanced aviation businesses in Azerbaijan. The first helicopter squadron at Zabrat Airport was established in the 1960s of the previous century. Since then, Azerbaijan has established a thriving and sustainable civil aviation industry that is centered on the training of local professionals and the utilization of cutting-edge aircraft. Modern airships manufactured by Western aviation giants like "Airbus" and "Sikorsky" have replaced the outdated helicopter models of the Republic's air fleet, capitalizing on the unique role played by National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the history of this field and President Ilham Aliyev's important attention and support in ensuring sustainable development and stability of the civil aviation economy.
Since its founding in 2008, "ASG Helicopter Services" LLC has been the aviation leader in the Caspian area and Azerbaijan, transporting specialized cargo in addition to over 55,000 passengers a year, satisfying the demands of the industry.
Currently, the company has over 500 workers, a competent flight crew, and an engineering and technical staff made up of both foreign and Azerbaijani experts.
Question: Which kinds of airships does the firm currently operate?
Answer: Presently, "Zabrat airport," used as the base airport, is home to the following helicopter fleets: Sikorsky S-92A, Leonardo Helicopters AW139, AW109, Airbus Helicopters AS-332L1, Airbus Helicopters EC-155B1, and Mi-8MTV.
At the talks that established the strategic directions of collaboration between the firms in 2023, at the "Dubai Air Show 2023" exhibition in the United Arab Emirates, it was decided to buy two brand-new, contemporary "Agusta Westland 189" helicopters.
Question: What are your thoughts on the personnel of the company you lead being professionally trained?
Answer: Over the course of its existence, the company has gained recognition in the market for helicopter services, passed special certification, and had its technical staff certified by multiple international centers and local regulators, including "EASA Part-145". Additionally, the European manufacturer of "AgustaWestland" helicopters, "Leonardo," has designated the company as an "Approved Service Center" for "AW" airships. The company's employees have extensive training credentials in aviation and get both initial and retraining at internationally recognized training facilities like CAE, HELISIM, and COPTERSAFETY. The company collaborates with both global and local experts.
Our airline pilot crew must and helicopters on ships and floating platform, which calls for a high degree of expertise and extensive experience with this kind of flying. It can be proudly stated that nearly every pilot employed by the organization has these kinds of professional attributes. The company's pilots fly over Baku to give aerial footage of Formula 1 races, which is one of the more difficult aspects of flying over shifting terrain in an urban area.
Question: How do you guarantee the safe operation of helicopters generally, and what steps are performed in the event of an emergency during a flight?
Answer: I'd like to recall the National Leader's remarks, "Azerbaijan Airlines' primary responsibility is to guarantee flight safety."
"Flight safety" is the number one priority for our airline as well.
Firstly, let me state that the company is officially recognized as a maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) organization by the State Civil Aviation Agency. This means that the company has an Airworthiness Department, a technical service hangar, professional engineering technical personnel, equipment, and tools for both Western and Eastern types of aircraft. At the same time, the company receives an extension of its Certificate of Special Organization "Part 145" as a result of a technical audit performed by the European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) once a year. This is crucial for the operation of Technical Service Centers. This certificate grants the ability to maintain and repair any aircraft used by the business as well as any aircraft owned by a European nation.
Naturally, crises can arise during transportation; thus, the organization has established and authorized stringent protocols to prevent such issues. Furthermore, several control systems are in place to ensure the safety and upkeep of pertinent planes in order to take proactive steps to avert such situations.
Every aircraft has operational control systems and indication systems that can detect potential failures. Another important safety feature is that all of the company's aircraft, which are used to transport both people and goods, have two engines, so in the event that one fails, it is still feasible to safely land using the power of the other engine. In any case, the aircraft captain decides whether to carry on with the flight or head back to base in the event of a problem. The company's security strategy, which aims to equate risks to zero, states that flight crew members prefer to return in the event of any minor malfunction, which does not imply that a severe scenario exists.
The company maintains continuous communication with the manufacturers of every aircraft now in service. It also subscribes to specialized software that tracks manufacturers' aircraft compatibility, positions, and improvements and is always active. Finally, the manufacturers deliver the original spare parts. The company's quality system makes sure that no duplicate, gray or black-market products are used; original equipment manufacturer (OEM) products are offered.
To further prevent human error, the business maintains the flying suitability of every aircraft using a unique program. The users of this software, which they acquired from a Canadian corporation, have private keys. This software tracks automatically the cycle, calendar repair, and inspection periods of all aircraft aggregates and components. Data is sent to the technical department via unique indicators in the form of electronic packets. These details are used to schedule the prompt replacement of the required parts and their shipment for repair.
Special consideration is given to the company's storage facilities. In this case, an alternative method is used to address the storage circumstances of specific tools and spare components. As a result, specific storage rooms have been set up to hold various consumables, tools, and components. Appropriate equipment has also been installed to maintain the necessary temperature and humidity levels in the fields, and its operation is continuously checked.
Question: How do you evaluate the qualifications of flight crew members who operate aircraft?
Answer: Enhancing the degree of certification for flight crew members is contingent upon their prior training completion and safe flight performance.
For example:
Pilots receive qualification training. Training sessions use accident scenario simulation equipment. Pilots are tested at these facilities after completing the necessary training to avert any potential mishaps. Each pilot passes this training twice a year. (every six months)
In addition, since our main work is over the sea, not only pilots but also all passengers flying to the sea undergo Helicopter Underwater Escape Training every 3 years. This training teaches the crew and passengers how to leave the helicopter after landing if the helicopter makes a crash landing on the water.
Non-specialized trainings also exist, such as First Aid, Fire Fighting (fire extinguishing methods in case of fire), and DG (Dangerous Goods Transportation). These trainings are required of all flight crews, and there is an additional program in place to regulate when these trainings end. This program involves sending electronic data to the training department's management 4 times a month for 30 days, 15 days, 7 days, and 1 day prior to the end of each pilot's individual training session. In turn, the training division guarantees that pilots receive proper training and are kept at the highest level of competence.
Question: The new term "SMS" is used in every sector of the economy in accordance with contemporary demands and challenges. What is it, and is it used in your organization?
AnswerSafety Management System is represented by the acronym SMS. The development of this system in the aviation sector has been greatly aided by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO). Member nations of this organization have been recommending the usage of SMS as a system since 2006, with a shift to a demand format following. An organized approach to security management, the security management system (SMS) includes the required organizational structures, reports, policies, and procedures. The system essentially calls for the execution of tasks, including recognizing potential risks within the business, evaluating those risks, and fostering trust in the efficiency of control mechanisms. To put it simply, all the risks associated with our operations are first investigated, their hazards are evaluated by identifying areas of impact, and the performance of the evaluated activity is only deemed acceptable once the degree of risk has been reduced to a manageable level.
We'd like to announce proudly that ASG Helicopter Services, whose history dates back to 2011, was the first company in the Republic of Azerbaijan's aviation industry to implement this system. As a company, we incorporate this system into our operations by continuously enhancing and guaranteeing flight safety, which is our top priority.
In closing, I think it's critical to emphasize that we view the ongoing improvement, development, and modernization of the quality of services offered to passengers as a priority. Our primary objectives are to guarantee safe aviation, adhere to all laws and regulations without exception, and continue the vitally important oil business.
"ASG Helicopter Services" LLC is committed to the implementation of its duties in the field of helicopter services and ensuring all its necessary activities related to the tasks set, assuring that it will continue to serve the promising development of the country's aviation.