• Special permission from state bodies of Azerbaijan is required for flights over the city
• All departing/arriving passengers must have an insurance valid for the flight period
Home \ About \ ASGHS Today
«ASG Helicopter Services» Company is one of the most modern aviation enterprises in Azerbaijan. Our company has a long tradition of small aviation. Every year our helicopters transport more than 150,000 passengers. We offer services of European standards and within the short period of time at the highest level.
At the moment a fleet of aircrafts, which is based at Zabrat Airport includes Sikorsky S-92A, Leonardo Helicopters AW139, AW109SP, MI 8 AMT, Airbus Helicopters AS-332L1, Airbus Helicopters EC-155B1, helicopters, as well as Cessna 172S airplanes.
Today, our company is able to perform takeoffs and landings in remote locations onshore and offishore drilling platforms as well as in mountainous terrain, transport passengers and freight, dangerous goods, carry out construction work and search and rescue operations , evacuate patients and victims of the road accident. Many of our helicopters are equipped with a VOR / DME, ILS / DHE navigation system, a GPS satellite navigation system, radar system to fly in difficult weather conditions, Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS), Traffic alert and Collision Avoidance System (TCAS), Health And Usage Monitoring System (HUMS ), anti-icing system, ditching system and other modern equipment.
Our airport with a capacity of 240 people per hour with all its constituent sectors has a qualitatively new criteria that meet international standards, among which is a new runway meeting ICAO standards, new hangars, warehouses and workshops, «ACAMS», designed to accept and release of helicopters at night, GNSS, designed for the safe flight in 24/7 mode in bad weather conditions, VIP-lounge, briefings room, commercial warehouse, reception and waiting room, etc.
Our company is certified according to the EASA (Part-145) requirements, ISO in quality management (ISO 9001:2008), and since we also provide services for the transportation of passengers for oil companies, and also in accordance with the requirements of OGP AMG (Oil & Gas Producers Aircraft management guidelines).
As known, the most important achievement and goal is fligh safety, human factor is important especially in aviation let alone all perfection of modern machines, the safety of passengers and cargo depends primarily on the pilots' professionalism. In this regard , the organization of training and retraining of personnel is the top priority for us.
Pilots and technical staff of our company are trained in Azerbaijan National Aviation Academy and at the specialized training centers in France , UK, USA, Norway, Germany and have all relevant licenses. Training for technical staff is held in certificated Part 147 organizations and modernized training centers certified by D level international standards.
Thus , I can state with full responsibility that our specialists have professional theoretical and practical training.
At the moment, our pilots perform landing onto floating drilling platform, and it requires special skills on often unpredictable Caspian sea. That is why among ASG Helicopters customers are such companies as SOCAR, BP, TOTAL, JOCAP, Schlumberger and others currently involved in the development of Azerbaijan's Caspian shelf. We are always ready to fulfill the customer's wishes with maximum precision and minimal cost of his time and funds. Safety, vision and long-term cooperation are top priorities of our company. Our customers' opinion, their positive reviews and recommendations are very important for us. We will be happy to provide you with quality service.